Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-ASZ, Monday 7 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Air Sanga
Registration: P2-ASZ
MSN: 179XL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Efogi Airstrip (AYEF) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Efogi Airport (EFG/AYEF)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PAC 750XL aircraft, registered P2-ASZ, owned and operated by Air Sanga Limited, was involved in a landing accident subsequent to touchdown at the Efogi Airstrip, PNG
The aircraft departed Jacksons International Airport at 11:10 on a VFR charter flight to Efogi with six passengers onboard. The flight was a VFR charter flight transporting six passengers and cargo.
According to the pilot, when he arrived at Efogi, the weather was fine with patches of cloud around the area but clear of his approach path. During the final approach, he encountered tailwind and several downdraughts. He subsequently increased airspeed and maintained his approach profile. Upon touchdown, the aircraft reportedly lifted back off the ground.
The aircraft remained airborne and travelled about 50 m above the airstrip before the nosewheel impacted a soft opposing face of a depression in the ground. The aircraft bounced as the nosewheel separated from the strut. As the aircraft returned to the ground the propeller blades struck the ground and the nose landing gear strut collapsed. The aircraft scraped on its bare nose for about 10 meters before eventually coming to rest.
The aircraft came to a complete stop less than 100 m from its touchdown point with its nose and cargo pod resting on the ground.
All the passengers and pilot evacuated without injuries.

Causes [Contributing factors]
During the final approach into Efogi strip 17, the pilot encountered tailwind, gusts and downdraughts.
The pilot increased the reference airspeed from 75 to 80 kt resulting in a groundspeed of about 90 kt.
Due to the combinational effects of downdraughts and the tailwind gust, the aircraft could not get into a proper landing attitude and lifted back off the ground.
The pilot applied reverse thrust upon touchdown, transferring the weight on wheels from the main landing gear towards the nose landing gear.
The aircraft nose-dived into a soft patch/depression on the upslope of the airstrip. The impact forces concurrently separated the nosewheel from the nose gear assembly.
The fork separated when the four bolts holding the fork to the oleo strut snapped. The bolts snapped due to the combined forces of weight and significant momentum acting through it on impact with the steep inclination of the depression.
Propeller damage was caused and resulted when the nose collapsed towards the ground with reverse powerpresent.
The oleo strut separated from the firewall when the lower section impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Radio news and NOTAM service
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/626163-efogi-png-disabled-aircraft.html
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/PreRpts/AIC%2019-1004%20P2-ASZ.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: AIC PNG