Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5202, Thursday 14 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K5202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lunen Bay, near RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax I K5202, 8 FTS, RAF Montrose: Written off (destroyed) 14/10/37 when crashed into the sea during gunnery practice, Lunan Bay, near Montrose, Angus. One of the two crew was killled:

Acting Pilot Officer Richard Vivian Peacock (aged 20) killed (drowned)
Acting Pilot Officer John Goodhart Mason (pilot) injured.

According to a contemporary report in "FLIGHT" magazine (October 21, 1937 - see link #3)

"Flying Accidents

Acting P/O Richard Vivian Peacock, Reserve of Air Force Officers, is missing and believed to have lost his life in an accident which occurred at sea in Lunan Bay, Montrose, on October 14 to an aircraft of No. 8 Flying Training School, Montrose, Angus. Acting P/O Peacock was a passenger of the aircraft. The pilot, Acting P/O John Goodhart Mason, was slightly injured."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202905.html