| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2002 |
| Time: | 23:33 UTC |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 NM SE of Invermere, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a mountain at 6 NM S.E. of Invermere. The wreckage was located on a 40 degree slope on the side of the mountain. A helicopter was dispatched by RCC who confirmed that the pilot, a 75 year old male, was fatally injured in the accident.
Sources:
2002P0895