This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 October 2019 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-MHS |
| MSN: | 20700063
|
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Reynosa, Tamaulipas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 207 Super Skywagon crashed after an engine failure near Reynosa, Tamaulipas, shortly after takeoff from Del Norte International Airport (NTR/MMAN).
The pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.multimedios.com/en-alerta/se-estrella-avioneta-en-apodaca-piloto-resulta-lesionado https://tamaulipasenlinea.mx/avioneta-se-desploma-en-reynosa-tamaulipas/ http://motoinforma.com.mx/?p=27409 