Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo , Monday 7 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sayaxché, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt besides a road. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/aeronave-que-volaba-de-manera-ilegal-se-estrella-en-peten/
http://www.elpuertoinforma.com.gt/el-puerto/el-ejercito-localiza-aeronave-incinerada-con-posibles-ilicitos/