Accident Quad City Challenger II/A C-IFIB, Sunday 10 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II/A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IFIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:300 meters behind 2827 Donnelly, Kemptville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rideau River
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IFIB, an amphibious Challenger II/A advanced ultralight, with two persons onboard, departed the Rideau River on a northeasterly heading. After take-off the aircraft was observed to be climbing over some tall trees. The aircraft subsequently crashed in a field, fatally injuring the pilot and seriously injuring the passenger.

Sources:

2003O0938