This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9389 |
| MSN: | 572 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | School Lane, Kingsdown, near Dover, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P9389: Spitfire Ia (c/no.572) First Flown 5-3-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 9-3-40. Issued to 54 Squadron 19-4-40 as "KL-A". Shot down by a Bf 109, and crashed at School Lane, Kingsdown near Dover, Kent. Pilot - Pilot Officer Charles Stewart (New Zealander) - abandoned aircraft and parachuted safely to earth 24-8-40; Struck Off Charge 6-9-40.
Crew:
P/O Stewart was slightly injured, and posted as "non effective sick" until 11 September 1940,
when he rejoined 54 Squadron, at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html 3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/stewart-charles.html 4.
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/al-deeres-spitfire-54-sqn-raf-bob.39560/ 5. Men of The Battle of Britain: A Biographical Dictionary of The Few By Kenneth G. Wynn
6.
https://www.southendtimeline.com/19351946thewaryears.htm 