This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1940 |
| Time: | 13:09 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R6711 |
| MSN: | 765 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Deal, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
Narrative:R6711: Spitfire Ia (c/no.765) First Flown 9-6-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 10-6-40. Issued to 54 Squadron 12-6-40. Shot down near Deal Kent 7-7-40. Struck Off Charge 12-7-40 as Cat.C(3)
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1033): "Spitfire R6711 lost in air operations, 7 July 1940. Pilot Officer A R McL Campbell: injured"
Airborne from RAF Hornchurch, Esssex for a combat air patrol off Dover, Kent between 13:05 and 13:22 hours. Shot down and crashed (force landed) near Deal, Kent, with the pilot of the Spitfire being wounded. Some sources claim that Spitfire R6711 was shot down by a Heinkel He 111 of 4/KG 55. However, Luftwaffe victory claims note that a Spitfire was shot down by a Bf 109 of Ofw. Arthur Dau of 7./JG51, 6 km South of Dover at 14:09 hours (=13:09 hours BST). The location time and date seems to strongly coincide with the loss of Spitfire R6711.
The corresponding RAF losses log states "Sunday, July 07, 1940; Alan Roberts McLeod Campbell (Canadian), 54 Squadron, Spitfire, R6711, Wounded. Patrol, take off 1300. Shot down by Me 109 off Deal".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 41)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1033:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502899 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html 4.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109E/JG51.II.html 5.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/CampbellARM.htm 6. First of the Few: 5 June - July 1940 By Brian Cull
7. Men of The Battle of Britain: A Biographical Dictionary of The Few (page 74) By Kenneth G. Wynn