This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1940 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9390 |
| MSN: | 573 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Deal, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
Narrative:P9390: Spitfire Ia (c/no. 573) First Flown 4-3-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 9-3-40. issued to 54 Squadron 25-4-40 as "KL-B". Damaged in combat by Bf 109 over Deal, Kent 2-7-40. Struck Off Charge 19-7-40 as Cat.C(3) to ground instructional airframe 2111M 22-10-40.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/10354): "Spitfire P9390 lost in air operations, 7 July 1940. Pilot Officer E J Coleman: injured".
Airborne from RAF Hornchurch, Essex for a combat air patrol off Dover, Kent between 13:05 and 13:22 (one of six 54 Squadron Spitfires assigned to this). Shot down by a Bf 109 and force landed near Deal, Kent; pilot - Pilot Officer Edward Jack Coleman - slightly wounded.
Trivia point: The "Airfix" 1/24th scale model of the Spitfire 1a is based, and has the markings supplied for P9390/KL-B of 54 Squadron, and named "Kiwi", as it was frequently flown in May and June 1940 by Air Commodore Alan Christopher "Al" Deere, DSO, OBE, DFC & Bar. Some reports state that "The remains of this aircraft have recently been excavated and are to be rebuilt".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1034:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502900 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html 4.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/downloads.php?do=file&id=2155 5.
https://www.aviationart.pl/links/52.html 6.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Coleman.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Christopher_Deere#Battle_of_Britain 8. First of the Few: 5 June - July 1940 By Brian Cull