Accident Bede BD-5 N501BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229818

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2019
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501BD
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Amateur/Experimental Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the experimental, amateur-built airplane and remained in the airport traffic pattern. The tower controller noticed that the airplane was low on the downwind leg and asked the pilot if he could climb. The pilot responded that he was having issues climbing and would need to stay at that altitude. The pilot also stated that he would need to make a full-stop landing. The pilot was cleared to land, and, shortly thereafter, the airplane was observed in a rapid descent.

Several witnesses located near the accident site reported that the airplane was low before it descended rapidly toward the ground. One witness stated that the propeller was not moving. The airplane impacted a lettuce field about 3/4 mile south of the airport and immediately nosed over.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the connecting rod bearing, and endcap had separated from the crankshaft. Engine disassembly revealed that the engine's oil galleys and the No. 4 connecting rod journal's oil galley were not obstructed. The section of the rod end cap with the bearing tang insert had mechanical damage consistent with bearing shift. The bearing shift likely led to the No. 4 rod bearing and endcaps to separate and resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The No. 4 connecting rod's bearing shift and separation of the No. 4 connecting rod, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20FA005

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=501BD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2004 N501BD Private 0 Goodyear, AZ sub

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB