Accident Murphy Rebel UL/A C-FOSQ, Saturday 14 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel UL/A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FOSQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 30 miles north of Peterborough, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Loucks Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOSQ, a Murphy Rebel advanced ultra-light aircraft, was approaching to land on Loucks Lake. After completing a fly-over of the lake to confirm that it was safe to land, the pilot entered a visual circuit. During the circuit the aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The ELT was activated and RCC dispatched a helicopter with SAR technicians on board. The accident site was found approximately 40 minutes after dispatch. The SAR technicians were lowered to the scene and discovered that both occupants were fatally injured. The aircraft was severely damaged. The nose and engine compartment were crushed, but the cabin was largely intact. It was reported that lap belts were in use although the available shoulder harnesses were not used. TSB did not respond to the scene but will provide assistance to the police and coroner.

Sources:

2002O1268