This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed SR-71A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-7974 |
| MSN: | 2025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Luzon -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AFB, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an uncontained engine failure and shrapnel hit the right-side hydraulic lines, causing a loss of flight controls.
Pilot Maj. Daniel E. House and RSO Capt. Blair L. Bozek ejected and came down safely in the South China Sea. The crew was rescued by a fisherman.
Sources:
AFM July 2001, p88/August 2001, p77
https://www.sr-71.org/blackbird/losses.php https://books.google.nl/books?id=77oeBQAAQBAJ&lpg=PA102&ots=Jbd1JqNYvU&dq=61-7974&hl=nl&pg=PA102#v=onepage&q=61-7974&f=false 