Accident Pilatus PC-7 FAB-462, Tuesday 8 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-462
MSN: 245
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arampampa area -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 40 miles south of Cochabamba. Cap Alfredo Delgadillo and Ten Erick Vargas.

Sources:

AFM July 2001, p88