Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA N22-011, Tuesday 15 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: N22-011
MSN: 1767
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wagga -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during practice engine-off landings. Tail boom severed. Lt Grand O'Loughlan and S/L Peter Sammons slightly injured.

Sources:

AFM July 2001, p88
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/3a22.htm