Accident de Havilland DH-4B 77, Thursday 30 October 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1919
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 77
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schooley's Mountain, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:College Park, MD
Destination airport:Belmont Park, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a mountain under foggy weather conditions. The pilot, Lt. John Porter Charlton jr. died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.readingeagle.com/life/article/ron-devlins-history-book-1919-flight-ended-tragically-for-reading-high-star
https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false