Incident Boeing 767-3BGER ET-AMG, Tuesday 8 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2019
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3BGER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMG
MSN: 30566/817
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) -   Senegal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET908, a Boeing 767-300ER had just taken off from Dakar Airport when it experienced an uncontained engine failure. The pilot turned back and made an emergency landing. All 90 passengers and crew escaped unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/motoru-yanan-ucak-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-amg#22652f32

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2013 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Zanzibar Airport min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
12 October 2014 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) non
9 August 2017 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min
26 November 2018 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) min

Location

Media: