This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1944 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HK544 |
| MSN: | KO-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km NE of Koudekerke, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:31 hrs for an operation to Bonn (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
The aircraft was shot down by Flak from Veere and from the 6./schwere Flak-Abteilung 202 (o).
All seven crew members are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial:
Pilot F/O. K.V. Smith 423077 RAAF - panel 258
Flight Engineer Sgt. G.J. Rutson 1894564 RAF - panel 237
Navigator Sgt. T. Greener 1673038 RAF - panel 230
Bomb Aimer F/O. I.G. Skelton 152714 RAF - panel 209
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. R.R. Denholm 417567 RAAF - panel 260
Air Gunner Sgt. J.C. Constable 1890908 RAF - panel 227
Air Gunner Sgt. E.T. Mason 1814786 RAF - panel 234
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4546B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps