Accident Savoia Marchetti S-55 TA I-BOER, Tuesday 6 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1931
Time:
Type:Savoia Marchetti S-55 TA
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: I-BOER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolama -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolama
Destination airport:Natal, Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed in sea and caught fire. Cap Luigi Boer, ten. Danilo Barbi Cinti, S.M. Ercole Imbastari, Serg. Felice Nensi, all killed in the mishap

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-6.html
La Stampa 8 January 1931, p4