Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V N1496, Tuesday 9 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heligoland Bight -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.V N1496 (ZA-P), 10 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost (Filed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All five crew survived, were captured, and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1047): "Whitley N1496 force landed at Heligoland Bight, Germany, 9 July 1940. Sergeant P R Donaldson, Sergeant J P Atkinson, Aircraftman 1st Class A G W Miller, Flight Lieutenant D A Ffrench-Mullen and Pilot Officer W A K Carr: prisoners of war"

Airborne 21:04 on the evening of 9 July 1940 from RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire. Target: Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. Severely damaged by Flak/AAA ground fire en route to the target and force landed on the Heligoland Bight, which is a bay that forms the southern part of the German Bight, itself a bay of the North Sea, located at the mouth of the Elbe river. The Heligoland Bight extends from the mouth of the River Elbe to the islands of Heligoland and lies between the East Frisian island of Wangerooge and the North Frisian peninsula of Eiderstedt (at approximate coordinates 54°1′N 8°16′E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1047: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502913
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heligoland_Bight
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/27253-N14961940-07-09.html