Accident Beechcraft A23-B19 Sport 150 N2177W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229843

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-B19 Sport 150
Owner/operator:Complete Transformations Clinic and Spa LLC
Registration: N2177W
MSN: MB-649
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fayette County Airport (KFYE), Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville-Fayette County Airport, TN (KFYE)
Destination airport:Fulton, KY (1M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the engine "shut down" due to the fuel selector being in the "off" position. Subsequently, he made a forced landing to a field adjacent to the runway. He moved the fuel selector to the "on" position and then initiated a soft-field takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane collided with an embankment, and it momentarily ascended before landing hard and then coming to rest upright. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane, and the fuel tanks ruptured. A fire ensued, which consumed the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to move the fuel selector position to the "on" position before takeoff, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and necessitated a forced landing to a field shortly after takeoff, and his subsequent improper decision to take off from unsuitable terrain, which resulted in collision with an embankment and a postcrash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2177W

NTSB GAA20CA042

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA