| Date: | Monday 16 September 2019 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPIT |
| MSN: | 12-3430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0.75 NM west of Telegraph Creek (CAH9), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moosehorn Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | Telegraph Creek (CAH9), BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated, float-equipped Piper PA-12 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Moosehorn Lake, BC to Telegraph Creek (CAH9), BC with only the pilot on board. Approximately 4 NM from CAH9, the aircraft experienced an engine power loss. The pilot attempted to restart the engine (Lycoming O-360-A2A) and the engine had one sudden, brief burst of full power before losing power again. The aircraft performed an emergency landing in a field, approximately 0.75 NM west of the water landing area. The pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The ELT activated. The cause of the loss of engine power is undetermined.
Sources:
TSB
Location