This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 October 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters EC145T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Airgreen S.r.l. |
| Registration: | I-TDUE |
| MSN: | 20006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alghero -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While manouvering with tail wind, main rotor blades struck the wire-cutter. Substantial damages to upper cabin section and main rotor.
Sources:
https://i.postimg.cc/43JCc0hD/D9-D41-B50-C9-C0-4-ABC-8734-DBFB82-F6-BDAF.jpg https://heliweb.forumcommunity.net/?t=60905724&st=45 