Incident Antonov An-12BK RF-95428, Thursday 10 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95428
MSN: 8346003
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koltsovo Airport, Yekaterinburg -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12 transport plane of the Russian Air Force made a gear up landing at Yekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport, Russia. No one was injured.

The aircraft carried its current military registration RF-95428 as well as its former civil registration RA-11260.

Sources:

https://www.e1.ru/news/spool/news_id-66265750.html?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=e1
https://sprotyv.info/video/aviacionnoe-chp-v-rossii-na-brjuho-sel-voennyj-samolet-video
https://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?af=1023&bt=23&view=details
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8255872 Photo with 2 # RA & RF

Media: