Accident Mooney M20E C-GOEN, Tuesday 24 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2003
Time:11:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Gypsy Moth and Caterpillar Control Ltd
Registration: C-GOEN
MSN: 21-0044
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm north of Collingwood, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huronia Airport (CYEE)
Destination airport:St. Clair County International Airport (KPHN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gypsy Moth and Caterpillar Control Ltd. aircraft (M20P) was a VFR flight from the Huronia Airport (CYEE) to the St. Clair County International Airport (KPHN). C-GOEN called on 126.7 declaring an emergency due to a rough running engine, about 7.5 nm north of the Collingwood Airport (CNY3) over Georgian Bay descending through 3000 feet. The pilot stated that he did not think that he would make it to CNY3. Aircraft in the area were assisting with the search and Trenton RCC was assisting in the search and rescue effort.

Loraine, Hugh 2003/06/24 An update from Trenton RCC indicates that C-GOEN has been located approximately 58 feet underwater. The status of the occupants was not known.

Update provided by JRCC SARSUM - 24 June 03:

"F.1. CASE 2003-0686 A1 241129Z JUN 03 (4427.05N 08709.79W). TORONTO ACC INFORMED JRCC OF A MOONEY, C-GOEN, WHO DECLARED HE WOULD BE DITCHING, 7.5 NM NORTH OF COLLINGWOOD, ON. 424 SQN HERC & LAB 04, CCG, AND OPP TASKED TO SEARCH AREA. R326 SPOTTED A/C IN 60' OF WATER. R04'S SAR TECHS DOVE AND CONFIRMED A/C WITH PILOT MISSING. A SURFACE AND SHORELINE SEARCH WAS COMPLETED WITH ALL UNITS UNTIL NO HOPE OF SURVIVAL. SEARCH REDUCED AND TURNED OVER TOP OPP AS MISSING PERSON. RESOURCE TIMES:R326 TRANSIT 1.2, SEARCH 2.8, TOTAL 4.0HRS; R04 TRANSIT 1.0, SEARCH 3.8, TOTAL 4.8HRS."

2003-06-25 The occupant was located. The CADORS had been updated to 1 fatality.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03O0156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Query No.: 2003O0649
2. TSB Occurrence No: A03O0156