Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BZSS, Saturday 20 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Rkat Ltd
Registration: G-BZSS
MSN: 7770
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Oakley (disused), near Worminghall, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Oakley (disused), near Worminghall, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakley (disused), near Worminghall, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pegasus Quantum 15-912, G-BZSS: Emergency landing after aircraft damaged in hard landing at another airfield, RAF Oakley (disused), near Worminghall, Buckinghamshire, 20 April 2019. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 10 October 2019, and the following is the summary from it:

"During the approach to Holmbeck Farm Airfield, the aircraft encountered ‘sink’ on final approach. The pilot was unable to arrest the high rate of descent despite adding power and flaring. The aircraft made a hard landing that caused it substantial damage; including to its base tube, front strut, right main and nose landing gear. This damage resulted in the foot throttle becoming jammed at a high power setting.

The pilot decided to continue to climb away from the resulting bounce as the throttle was now stuck at a high power setting. He also decided to return to RAF Oakley (now disused), his home base, as it had a larger concrete runway. During the return flight, the pilot alerted emergency services using the emergency frequency.

After a short hold overhead, to allow arrival of the emergency services, the pilot selected the ignition systems OFF and carried out a successful ‘dead-stick’ emergency landing. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries and were assisted by the emergency services."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Substantial" damage was sustained by the airframe

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/04/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d79f2a240f0b61ccdfa4b5a/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912_G-BZSS_10-19.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BZSS.html
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BZSS/1094172
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Oakley#Current_use

Location

Media:

Pegasus Quantum G-BZSS post crash at Oakley, Buckinghamshire 20 April 2019 (top left picture) G-BZSS Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15-912 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 14 August 2021 G-BZSS