| Date: | Monday 7 October 2019 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Andrew Airways Inc |
| Registration: | N1544 |
| MSN: | 1230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31302 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Larson Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped DHC-2 suffered an accident on landing near Kodiak, Alaska. The pilot reported that, during landing on a glassy river and as he was rolling the wings level, he felt the left float touch the water. The airplane yawed left, went up a riverbank, and slid on the tundra. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control while landing on glassy water, which resulted in the left float touching the water, a loss of yaw control, and impact with a riverbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1544 NTSB GAA20CA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location