Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 2N+FM, Monday 9 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:7./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2N+FM
MSN: 2173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munns Gore, Borden, near Sittingbourne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak. Both pilots bailed out but were killed as the airplane flew too low.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-40595.html