| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2019 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-CIG |
| MSN: | 19000427 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Austral flight AR2738, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, suffered a failure of the no.1 engine after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP).
A few minutes after takeoff, during the initial climb on the standard instrument departure (SID) EZE 19.3 crossing altitude of 3,800 feet, the left engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport after eleven minutes of flight time. The approach and landing were performed with only one engine operative.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
* The crew perceived abnormal parameters in the left engine of the aircraft and decided to declare an emergency and return to the departure airport.
* The analysis performed by the engine manufacturer found evidence of an uneven profile on the high-pressure turbine disk.
* The decrease in the space between the contact surfaces of the blades and the turbine disk favored the concentration of stresses that caused the blades to break.
* Following the analysis of these components, the engine manufacturer issued a service bulletin applicable to CF34-10E engines with turbine discs manufactured in July 2020 or earlier by XAE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/88735783-19.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-cig#224a2c4a Location