Accident PZL M-18 Dromader C-GMVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22986

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Supermarine Aircraft Company
Registration: C-GMVE
MSN: 1Z-002-03
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Wsk Pzl Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buchans NFLD, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PZL M18 Dromader was number three of four aircraft conducting spray operations. The pilot reported engine (PLZ 1000) difficulties. Shortly after, the aircraft was seen to enter a spin from less than five hundred feet and it did not recover. There was a post-impact fire, which initiated a forest fire. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2003A0359