Incident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) G-WACH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229862

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:09:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Associations Ltd
Registration: G-WACH
MSN: 0425
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Quainton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna FA152 Aerobat, G-WACH: Loss of engine power resulting in forced landing, Field near Quainton, Buckinghamshire, 7 May 2019. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 10 October 2019, and the following is the summary from it:

"The aircraft struck a hedge and concealed ditch while making a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. There were no injuries. Examination of the engine did not identify any technical reason for the loss of power and the flying school considered insufficient or inconsistent fuel flow to the engine as a likely cause. Additionally, the possibility of carburettor icing could not be excluded."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB report: "Nose and wings damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d79f202e5274a27c8ba8999/Cessna_FA152_Aerobat_G-WACH_10-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/784281/g-wach-wycombe-air-centre-reims-cessna-fa152-aerobat
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-WACH

Images:

Photo: AAIB