| Date: | Monday 29 April 2019 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N657UA |
| MSN: | 27112/479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near London Heathrow Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was climbing through 15,000 feet after departure from London Heathrow (LHR) when it was reported that an electrical burning smell, smoke and haze, was apparent in the cabin. The crew obtained clearance to return to LHR and, after carrying out the ‘smoke and fumes’ checklist, the problem was alleviated. The aircraft landed without further incident.
A small section of wiring within the cabin ceiling lighting harness was found to have been the source of the smoke and fumes. Damage to the harness was found to have been caused by an electrical event leading to arcing between two of the insulated wires within the harness. The exact nature of this event could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/04/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 2000 |
N657UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 31 August 2016 |
N657UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
over Atlantic Ocean ca 1100 km E of St. John's, Canada |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |