This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1940 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R6705 |
| MSN: | 758 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:R6705: Spitfire Ia (c/no. 758) First Flown 7-6-40. Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 7-6-40. Issued to 54 Squadron 10-6-40; shot down by Bf 109 near Manston, Kent 9-7-40. Pilot - P/O Garton - killed.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1055): "Spitfire G6705 [*sic] lost in air operations, 9 July 1940. Pilot Officer J W Garton: report of death"
Airborne for a combat air patrol over the South Foreland, Kent; scrambled at 18:55 hours. One of two 54 Squadron Spitfires shot down in the combat engagement (R6705 and R6708). Believed shot down by a Bf 109 of 3./JG 51 and crashed near RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Pilot of Spitfire R6705:
Pilot Officer Jack Wallace Garton RAF 70887; killed in action 09/07/1940, buried at Margate Cemetery, Margate, Kent
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 41
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1055:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502667 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2654722/garton,-jack-wallace/ 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html 5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=22975&postcount=8 6. First of the Few: 5 June - July 1940 By Brian Cull
7.
https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/ 8.
https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/2/ 