This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1940 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R6637 |
| MSN: | 726 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Portland Bill, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:R6637: Spitfire Ia (c/no.726) First Flown 27-5-40. Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 30-5-40. Issued to 609(West Riding) Squadron as 'PR-Q' 4-6-40. Missing from interception off Portland Bill; pilot, Flying Officer Drummond-Hay killed 9-7-40
According to official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1061): "Spitfire R6637 lost in air operations, 9 July 1940. Flying Officer P Drummond-Hay: missing presumed dead"
Airborne from RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire at 21:30 hrs for a combat air patrol; shot down by Lt Egon Mayer, I/JG 2, and crashed into the sea off Portland, Dorset.
Crew of Spitfire R6637:
Flying Officer Peter Drummond-Hay (Pilot) RAF 90321, aged 31, posted as missing, believed killed in action 09/07/1940.
As no trace of Spitfire R6637 or its pilot was ever found, he is Commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1061:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502673 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html 4.
https://www.geni.com/people/Fg-Off-Peter-Hay-Drummond-Hay/6000000002115872957 5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=22975&postcount=8 6.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 7. First of the Few: 5 June - July 1940 By Brian Cull
8.
http://hmvf.co.uk/topic/8135-aircraft-crashes-in-dorset-1939-45/ 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15254746/peter-hay_drummond_hay 10.
http://inremembrance.freeforums.net/thread/2613/st-marys-church 