| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2003 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FEWI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac Dumoine, 70MN-Sud de Val-d'Or (CYVO) (4654N/07754W), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FEWI nosed over while alighting on lac Dumoine. The pilot claims that as the aircraft was alighting the passenger bumped into the aileron controls and the floats touched water, making the aircraft nose over. The pilot (a non-swimmer) told the passenger to follow him out the left forward door but the passenger went toward the aft, and drowned.
Sources:
2003Q0687