Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star EC-JSX, Thursday 10 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aero Link Flight Academy
Registration: EC-JSX
MSN: 40.066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mas Gatell, Salomó, Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and the student had started a visual flight, night VFR, at 18:03 local time from Sabadell airport.
According to its flight plan, with ARK402N, the estimated duration was 3 hours, four hours of autonomy and a route to Girona, Sabadell and Reus.

The crew had planned to rely on the ILS approach to runway 25 of Reus, as it had done on other previous flights. This maneuver begins in the Villafranca VOR and is oriented with the runway heading at the Benid point located 15 NM from Reus. On the flight, the crew had already established radio and radar contact with Barcelona Approach.
The instructor communicated by radio with the Tower of Reus twice and had to contact again when reaching 2000 feet of altitude. A few minutes later the controller took the initiative to communicate with the aircraft and received no response.
After several attempts to establish radio contact with the aircraft without success, the emergency was activated at 20:39 local time. A few hours later, the remains of the aircraft were located at the Mas Gatell in Salomó (Tarragona).
The aircraft hit the ground in a factory enclosure with the top of the metal fence at a strong vertical angle. The remains were scattered downhill in two vineyards up to a distance of approximately 100 meters. The two pilots died. There was no fire.

During the approach the controller had warned the flight of IMC weather along the approach path.

Cause: Failure of the crew to adhere to VFR procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavanguardia.com/sucesos/20191011/47898493869/avioneta-muertos-bonastre-accidente-baix-penedes.html
https://www.diaridesabadell.com/2019/10/11/accident-avio-bonastre-sabadell/
https://www.elconfidencial.com/espana/cataluna/2019-10-11/dos-muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-formacion-bonastre-tarragona_2278428/
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-050-2019

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8031939 (photo)