Accident Cessna 172N C-GYPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22988

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Calgary Flying Club
Registration: C-GYPO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15nm South of Golden, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Golden, BC
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N, C-GYPO, owned by the Calgary Flying Club, departed Golden, BC at 2030z (1:30 PDT) on July 8th for the return VFR flight to Springbank, AB. There were 3 people on board. The pilot called leaving the airport area to the east and that was the last communication from the aircraft.

Sources:

2003P0916