| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 2018 |
| Time: | 14:29 |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 C |
| Owner/operator: | Norrköping Automobil & Aeroclub |
| Registration: | SE-VKA |
| MSN: | Z1280106A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | South of Norrköping/Kungsängen Airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The serious incident occurred during approach to Norrköping/Kungsängen Airport during a scheduled passenger flight from Munich. The aircraft, an Embraer EMB-145 (G-RJXF), had the call sign Midland 753G. During the approach, the weather conditions were good with a visibility of more than ten kilometres. The crew performed self-positioning for an ILS approach. At the time, there was an ultralight aircraft (ATEC 122 Zephyr SE-VKA) in uncontrolled airspace below Midland's cleared route.
During the self-positioning and about seven nautical miles south of the outer marker beacon "ON", Midland suddenly initiated a left turn towards the west outside the control zone and descended below controlled airspace, approaching the ultra-light aircraft. As Midland descended and approached the aircraft, a near collision incident occurred.
The aircraft passed 200 feet above the ultralight at a lateral distance of 0.85 NM (1570 m).
The autopilot was engaged as the aircraft positioned for the ILS approach. When Midland was outside the coverage area of the ILS, the
aircraft picked up a false signal, turned and descended.
The air traffic controller did not have time to correct Midland's incorrect navigation, as it was not quite clear how the approach should be performed. The initial turn was interpreted as Midland having visual contact with the airport and making a correction towards the airport. When Midland then continued the turn and descended, disturbances arose in the form of communication and surprise reactions, and this was probably the reason why a correction of the flight did not occur. According to the ATC provider’s operations manual, self-positioning for the ILS approach that Midland received should be terminated by radar vectors, which would have minimized the risk of picking up false lateral signals.
The incident was caused by the fact that planning and follow-up of the approach were not carried out in an appropriate manner.
A contributing factor has been lack of knowledge of false ILS signals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 2013 |
SE-VKA |
Norrköpings Flygklubb |
0 |
Near ESSP, Norrköping Airport |
 |
min |
Images:

Figure: SHK