Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188732, Monday 26 May 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 2003
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 188732
MSN: 240/A190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi N of CFB Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CF-18 Hornet pilot from the Canadian Armed Forces was fatally injured while participating in Operation Maple Flag, an air combat exercise held annually at CFB Cold Lake. The a/c went down about 30 NM north of the air force base near Burnt Lake inside the Primrose Air Weapons Range. The pilot was found 200 meters from the wreckage of his a/c and it appeared that he had attempted to eject from the a/c prior to colliding with terrain. The cause of the accident is under investigation by the military.

Sources:

2003C0648
http://www.scramble.nl/