Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild PT-19 3FG PP-GGH, Friday 24 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Pernambuco
Registration: PP-GGH
MSN: 3FG-178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olinda, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with PP-GGG. Pilot Paulo Paes and the passengers of both PT-19 killed. One crashed in the sea, other on a landfill.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 25 September 1954, p8