| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2019 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Hong Kong Airlines |
| Registration: | B-LHA |
| MSN: | 396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Hong Kong Airlines flight HX707 returned to land at Hong Kong Airport. After take-off, ECAM warnings and the associated messages of Green and Blue hydraulic systems pressure low appeared. The flight crew declared MAYDAY and decided to return to Hong Kong for a full emergency landing. The aircraft landed on runway 25L and became disabled for about one hour and forty five minutes with No.5 tyre burst. After being replaced with serviceable wheel assembly, the aircraft was towed to a parking bay.
The aircraft resumed service on 1 October 2019.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-b-lha-operated-by-hong-kong-airlines-on-29092019-at/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lha#2248b016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 2019 |
B-LHA |
Hong Kong Airlines |
0 |
Nansha District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location