This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 2019 |
| Time: | 08:46 |
| Type: | Cessna 210N Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña |
| Registration: | FAH-290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Lima, Cortes -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 210N Centurion II of the Fuerza Aérea Hondureña crashed due to an engine failure near La Lima, Cortés.
Both occupants were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1325785-466/aparatoso-accidente-de-avioneta-militar-en-la-lima-cortés
http://www.radioamerica.hn/avioneta-de-la-fah-sufre-accidente-cuando-realizaba-practica-de-vuelo-en-la-lima-cortes/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9458618 (photo)