Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229893

Date:Sunday 10 October 1954
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1556
MSN: 1LS-005/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CNK. Pilot Ten Mauro Miranda Vieira reported slightly injured and airplane minor damaged.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 12 October 1954, p9