Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229899

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3815
MSN: OM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glisy, Amiens, Somme department, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim R3815/T: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1071: "Blenheim R3815 failed to return from air operations over France, 10 July 1940. Sergeant S M Wood, Sergeant G T Drew and Pilot Officer E A Wray: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk as one of six Blenheims tasked to attack Glisy Aerdrome, near Amiems, Somme Department, France. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down (R3916, R3815, P6894, L9468 and R3606). Blenheim R3815 was shot down over the target area by a Bf 109 of 9/JG 3; force landed at Glisy, Amiens, Somme department, Picardy region. No survivors among the crew of three.
Crew:
Sgt (751655) Sidney Metcalf WOOD (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (580431) George Thomas DREW (WOp./AG) RAF - killed
P/O (42174) Eric Aubrey WRAY (Pilot) RAF - killed

As no trace of Blenheim R3815 or its crew of three was ever found, they crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1071: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502683
3. The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Battle Of Britain (p 29) By Larry Donnelly
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531998/wood,-sidney-metcalf/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232477/drew,-george-thomas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532121/wray,-eric-aubrey/
7. https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_3117_bb15cbf0fc7ec7548b56256d40a169a6.pdf (French text)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1940 R3739 107 Sqn RAF 1 Forêt de Boray, near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme, Hauts-de-France. w/o
30 June 1940 L9467 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Herbelles, 9 km south of St. Omer. Pas de Calais. w/o