Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5203, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K5203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K5203. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-1-1941 when crashed on take off from RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire.
Crew:
LAC (1175880) David Fowkes Fardon (pilot) RAFVR - was killed.
He was buried in Rowington (St. Lawrence) Churchyard South-east Part Of Churchyard.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714722/fardon,-david-fowkes/
3. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Warwickshire/BirminghamUniversity.html
4. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/david-fowkes-fardon-birth-1923-death-1941/164000922
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1941/1941%20-%200406.html?search=Fardon