| Date: | Saturday 2 August 2003 |
| Time: | 23:00 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GUXW |
| MSN: | 611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km SE of Pelican Narrows, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pelican Narrows, SK |
| Destination airport: | Jan Lake, SK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GUXW was en route from Pelican Narrows, SK, to Jan Lake, SK. When the aircraft was overdue for arrival, another aircraft was dispatched to search. The accident aircraft was discovered partially submerged in Sully Lake. Two survivors had exited the aircraft with serious injuries, spent the night on shore and were evacuated to hospital the following day.
TSB reported that a cracked cylinder resulted in a loss of engine power and an attempt at a forced landing on a small lake. The altitude at which the event began may have given the pilot very little time to successfully complete a forced landing.
Sources:
2003C1074
http://www.dhc-2.com/id914.htm 