Loss of control Accident Antares MA-33-582 N92287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229902

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Antares MA-33-582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92287
MSN: 0242
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene Airport-Pappy Boyington Field (KCOE), Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'Alene Airport, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that his memory of the accident was "spotty." He added that, during takeoff, the weight-shift-control aircraft climbed to about 30 ft and that his foot slipped off the throttle pedal. The aircraft dove toward the ground in a left bank and impacted terrain. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper release of the throttle and failure to maintain lateral control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92287

NTSB GAA20CA019

Location

Media: