Accident Sukhoi Su-27UB , Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Debrezeit air force base -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bishoftu-Harar Meda Air Base (QHR/HAHM)
Destination airport:Bishoftu-Harar Meda Air Base (QHR/HAHM)
Narrative:
The Ethiopian military Sukhoi Su-27UB crashed upon takeoff as a result of engine fire. Both pilots, instructor and trainee, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://allafrica.com/stories/201910120029.html
https://www.thereporterethiopia.com/article/air-force-plane-crash-kills-two

Media: