| Date: | Thursday 22 May 2003 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FPUH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanhope, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Private aircraft (CH7A)(operating as registered C-FPUH) was a VFR flight that departed (not known) for the Haliburton / Stanhope Airport (CND4). C-FPUH crashed approximately 100 yards north and east of the threshold of runway 27 at CND4. The pilot was taken to the local hospital. The passenger (4 years old) was killed. The OPP have secured the site. The TSB of Canada will deploy to the site on the morning of 2003-05-23. Loraine, Hugh 2003/05/23 The aircraft departed CND4 at approximately 2050Z and the accident occurred at approximately 2100Z. The accident was not reported until 2003-05-23 approximately 0130Z (4 - 4.5 hours after the accident), as a result of pilot injuries. Loraine, Hugh 2003/05/26 Update from: JRCC Trenton SARSUM - 23 May 03 ""2. CASE 2003-0296 A1P 230236Z MAY 03 SAR CRASH C-FPUH (4506.39n 07838.24w). OPP DISPATCH ADVISED JRCC OF A CRASHED A/C WITH 2 POB'S NEAR HALIBURTON, ON. OPP AND AMBULANCE ONSCENE. TORONTO ACC AND TSB ADVISED. NO ASSISTANCE REQUIRED FROM JRCC. 1 POB DECEASED, OTHER OCCUPANTS CONDITION UNKNOWN. CASE CLOSED. Loraine, Hugh 2003/05/28
Sources:
2003O0497