Accident Bell 412EP SU-CBX, Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Petroleum Air Services (PAS)
Registration: SU-CBX
MSN: 36541
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean, 65 miles N of Port Said City -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Saipem Vessel
Destination airport:Port Said
Investigating agency: EAAID
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 412EP helicopter performed an emergency landing (ditching) into the Mediterranean Sea while returning to Post Said from a Saipem crane vessel.

An AW139 located an oil spill on the water and beside it there were 5 persons floating by means of life vests in water, 65 miles north of Port Said. A life raft was dropped and all were rescued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: EAAID
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.pas.com.eg/bell-412-aircraft-emergency-landing/
https://egyptindependent.com/naval-forces-rescue-crew-of-a-helicopter-falling-in-mediterranean-sea/
https://www.pas.com.eg/bell-412-su-cbx/