Incident Boeing 777-3M2ER D2-TEH, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M2ER
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TEH
MSN: 40806/944
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto Francisco de Sa Carneiro Airport (LPPR) -   Portugal
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAAG Boeing 777-3M2ER detached from the tug at Porto Airport, Portugal, and rolled down the apron. The right wing knocked over a mast and the aircraft came to rest across an airport road.

Sources:

https://www.tsf.pt/portugal/economia/ana-abre-inquerito-a-aviao-que-saiu-de-calcos-e-deslizou-no-aeroporto-do-porto-11400034.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2019 D2-TEH TAAG Angola Airlines 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: